DocketNumber: 07-10-00021-CV
[…] Based upon this evidence, the trial court found that DADS should be appointed permanent guardian “and that no other eligible, qualified person is available.” Implicit in this language from the court’s order and, supported by the record, is the finding that Hart was disqualified from serving as guardian of Michael.[4] The State cites the Court to two separate subsections under which Hart is disqualified. Section 681 provides, in these two subsections, that:
A person may not be appointed guardian if the person is:
. . .
(5) a person indebted to the proposed ward unless the
person pays the debt before appointment;
. . .
(8) a person, institution, or corporation found unsuitable by the court.
See § 681(5), (8).
Initially, we note the evidence was presented that Hart retained the Social Security checks issued in Michael’s name. At trial, Hart testified that these were in the bank, implying that they were in Michael’s account.