DocketNumber: 07-10-00021-CV
[…] In re Barber, 982 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding). Furthermore, an abuse of discretion does not occur as long as some evidence of substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision. Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002).
Analysis
The appointment and qualifications of a guardian of the person, other than a minor, are governed by section 675 through section 698 of the Texas Probate Code. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 675–98 (West 2003 & Supp 2010).[3] Hart contends that she was entitled to be appointed guardian pursuant to section 677(a)(2). See § 677(a)(2). Section 677(a)(2) provides:
(a) The court shall appoint a guardian for a person other than a minor according to the circumstances and considering the best interest of the ward. If the court finds that two or more eligible persons are equally entitled to be appointed guardian:
. . .
(2) the eligible person nearest of kin to the ward is entitled to the guardianship if the ward’s spouse is not one of the eligible persons.
See § 677(a)(2). To support this proposition, Hart cites the Court to Adcock v. Sherling, 923 S.W.2d 74, 77 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ). In Adcock, the ward’s son, Adcock, and the son’s niece were seeking to be appointed permanent guardian of the person and estate of Adcock’s mother.