DocketNumber: 05-13-00177-CR
[…] TEx. CODE CRIM, PROC. ANN, art. 11 072, §9(a) (West 2005). A legal basis for a claim is unavailable within the meaning of the statute if the basis “was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before Ithe date of the first applicationi.”Id. at §9(b).
The factual basis for a claim is unavailable at the time the first application was filed “if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before Ithe date of the first application I,”Id. at §9(c).
As the State pointed out in its response in the trial court, appellant’s complaint about his alleged mental incompetency was already adjudicated in connection with his first writ application.