DocketNumber: 04-13-00623-CV
[…] Thus, the
attorney’s fees were not recoverable. In addition to the Texas Supreme Court’s reference to attorney’s fees not being recoverable under the APA in Sefzik, the Austin court reached a similar conclusion in discussing the APA, noting “[w]hen a plaintiff files a proceeding that only challenges the validity of an administrative rule, the parties are bound by the APA and may not seek relief under the UDJA because such relief 5 Section 552.3215(b) of the TPIA provides, “An action for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.3215(b) (West 2012). 6 Section 33.171(a) of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides, “A littoral owner whose rights may be affected by any action of the board under this chapter may bring a suit for a declaratory judgment against the State of Texas in a district