DocketNumber: 04-13-00623-CV
[…] See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Medical Examiners v. Giggleman,408 S.W.3d 696
, 708-09 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (dismissing claim for attorney’s fees under UDJA for want of subject-matter jurisdiction where UDJA claim was merely incidental to claim under Texas Public Information Act). CONCLUSION Because seeking the recovery of attorney’s fees against the City under the UDJA is incidental to and redundant of the relief provided by Chapter 245, the trial court erred in denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction as to this claim. We express no opinion as to whether attorney’s 7 Section 2001.038(a) of the APA provides, “The validity or applicability of a rule … may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.038(a) (West 2008). - 11 - 04-13-00623-CV fees could be recovered in the event the developers are able to amend their pleadings to add an ultra vires claim against the “official whose acts or omissions allegedly trampled on the [developers’] rights.”Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d