DocketNumber: 04-13-00623-CV
[…] The opinion in Sefzik, however, does not end with that language. Sefzik further argued that the Administrative Procedure Act permitted him to bring a declaratory judgment claim since he was asserting the right to a hearing under the APA’s contested caseprocedures. 355 S.W.3d at 622
. The court agreed that the APA does contain a provision expressly allowing a plaintiff to challenge the validity or applicability of an administrative rule in an action for declaratory judgment.Id. (quoting TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 2001.038(a), (c) which expressly provides, “The validity or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs ... a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.... The state agency must be made a party to the action.”).