DocketNumber: 01-12-00921-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1999). We must resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict. Curry v. State,30 S.W.3d 394
, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Under the Texas Penal Code, a person commits aggravated assault if he “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of [an] assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013). “A weapon can be deadly by design or use.” Tucker v. State,274 S.W.3d 688
, 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17) (West Supp. 2013). A ceramic plate is not a deadly weapon by design. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A). But an object may become a deadly weapon if “in the manner of its use” it “is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).
“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that 6 causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
The State must prove only that in the manner of use the object was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury; it need not show that the object caused death or serious bodily injury. SeeTucker, 274 S.W.3d at 691
–92; McCain v. State,22 S.W.3d 497
, 503 (Tex. Crim.