DocketNumber: 05-13-00166-CR
[…] Wilson v. Galveston Cnty. Cent. Appraisal Dist.,713 S.W.2d 98
, 101 (Tex. 1986) (quoting Gragg v. Cayuga Indep. Sch. Dist.,539 S.W.2d 861
, 866 (Tex. 1976)). In construing a constitutional amendment, we look both to the evil sought to be cured and the remedy sought to be applied. Markowsky v. Newman,134 Tex. 440
, 449,136 S.W.2d 808
, 813 (1940). We presume the language used in the amendment was carefully selected and the words used are to be interpreted as the people generally understood them. Seeid. Article 1,
section 11b of the Texas Constitution, which governs violation of conditions of release pending trial and the denial of bail, states: Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or the safety of the community. –4– TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b. Article 1, section 11a provides for the denial of bail at the outset for individuals charged with a felony offense and who meet one of the criteria set forth in section 11a. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11a.