DocketNumber: 07-09-00371-CR
[…] See Ex parte Donaldson, 86 S.W.3d 231, 232 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002); Bender v. State, No. 07-03-0235-CR, 2005 Tex.App. LEXIS 4335, at *1 (Tex.App.—Amarillo June 7, 2005, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Accordingly, appellant’s contention that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the motion to proceed is overruled.
However, appellant is connecting this argument with a reading of article 42.12, § 22, to conclude that the trial court lost jurisdiction. Section 22(c) provides that:
A court may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision ends.
See art. 42.12, § 22(c). According to appellant’s argument, when the trial court adjudicated his case on December 28, 2006, the trial court, in effect, continued or modified his community supervision.