DocketNumber: 07-10-00174-CR
[…] Id. Special, non-statutory instructions, even when they relate to statutory offenses or defenses, generally have no place in the jury charge. Id. at 211. We will evaluate appellant’s proposed instruction in light of the three considerations outlined in Walters.
(1) Not grounded in the Texas Penal Code
The Texas Penal Code does not specifically provide a defense, affirmative defense, or justification in the nature of the instruction proposed by appellant. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 2.03(a) (providing that “[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’”), 2.04(a) (providing that “[a]n affirmative defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to prosecution . . . .’”), 8.01–.07 (defining general defenses and affirmative defenses to criminal responsibility), 9.01–.63 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2010) (covering justifications excluding responsibility).