DocketNumber: 07-10-00174-CR
[…] Here, appellant contends that the State, rather than the trial court, improperly shifted the burden of proof to him. The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires that every state criminal conviction be supported by evidence that a rational trier of fact could find sufficient to prove all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 362–64, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970); Coit v. State, 808 S.W.2d 473, 475 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 2003) (codifying the requirement that “[a]ll persons are presumed innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”). So, it could be said that appellant’s contentions go to the absolute systemic requirement that a defendant be convicted only on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See Mendez v.