DocketNumber: 02-11-00285-CV
[…] Appellees filed the underlying suit against Hit City to recover delinquent ad valorem taxes. An ad valorem tax is a tax on property at a certain rate based on the property’s value. Tex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n,74 S.W.3d 377
, 387 (Tex. 2002). Determining 8 ownership of property is a pivotal issue in a suit to recover delinquent taxes, whether the taxing unit seeks personal liability, foreclosure of a tax lien, or both. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41(a) (West 2008) (“At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both.”). For example, property taxes are “the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed.”Id. § 32.07(a)
(West 2008).