DocketNumber: 01-13-00036-CV
[…] In addition, there was ample evidence supporting the trial court’s conclusion that the two proposed placements were not in R.N.W.’s best interest. D.C.W. points out DFPS did not reject either Hchan or Redeau as potential placements based on a completed home study, and he contends this is evidence that either would have made an acceptable placement. DFPS is required to investigate a proposed placement to determine if it is in the child’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.754 (West 2008) (“Before placing a child with a proposed relative or other designated caregiver, the department must conduct an investigation to determine whether the proposed placement is in the child’s best interest.”). But, even if one is completed and approved, a home study is not binding on the trial court. See In re G.C., No. 01-12-00935-CV,2013 WL 816440
, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 5, 2013, no pet. h.) (mem. op.)