DocketNumber: 04-12-00465-CV
[…] , 627–28 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (reversing a summary judgment in favor of the creditor because, in the absence of default, the creditor could not accelerate the debt or foreclose against the property). It may also occur when the statutory foreclosure procedures are not followed. See Hous. First Am. Sav. v. Musick,650 S.W.2d 764
, 768 (Tex. 1983). “Section 51.002 [of the Texas Property Code] establishes the procedures for conducting a foreclosure sale.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf,44 S.W.3d 562
, 569 (Tex. 2001); see generally TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002 (West Supp. 2012). Under section 51.002, if a lender contends that a debtor is “in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence,” the mortgage servicer must give the debtor “written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giv[e] the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d); see Powell v. Stacy,117 S.W.3d 70
, 73 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.).