DocketNumber: 02-10-00252-CV
[…] Thus, Ball’s actual issue appears to be that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the trial court’s findings.[5] Accordingly, we will review the evidence for legal sufficiency.
The code of criminal procedure makes contraband subject to forfeiture.[6] The code defines “contraband” to include property that is used in the commission of a felony under penal code section 38.04.[7] Section 38.04 provides that a person commits an offense if the person “intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him,” and that offense is a felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight.[8] Thus, if Ball used his vehicle while in flight from a person he knew was a police officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him, then his vehicle constituted contraband and became subject to