DocketNumber: 02-09-00233-CV
[…] See Chandler, 156 Tex. at 318, 294 S.W.2d at 806. To the extent Deartis sued Scherry and Michael to recover the funds from the disputed First Bank accounts under the theory that the funds belonged to him, Chandler is inapposite. Accordingly, we overrule Scherry’s and Michael’s second issue in cause 02-09-00095-CV.
B. Second Issue—Cause 02-09-00233-CV
Scherry and Michael argue that section 442 of the probate code “limits the liability of any payee to an amount not greater ‘than the amount that the party, P.O.D. payee, or beneficiary received from the multiple-party account’”; that “as a matter of law there could not have been a breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, conversion, or any other cause of action against Appellants by Appellee related to the accounts”; and that “[a]ny potential liability was limited to the amount of the accounts for the benefit of the estate of