DocketNumber: 04-11-00670-CV
[…] ANALYSIS We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial under an abuse of discretion standard. Waffle House, Inc. v. Williams,313 S.W.3d 796
, 813 (Tex. 2010); Medistar Corp. v. Schmidt,267 S.W.3d 150
, 159 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts unreasonably or without regard for any guiding legal principles. -2- 04-11-00670-CVMedistar, 267 S.W.3d at 159
. BZ Tire contends the trial court erred in not granting its motion because Dozier was statutorily disqualified from serving on the jury. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.102(7)(West Supp. 2012) (“A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror unless the person . . . has not been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony.”); Dempsey v. Beaumont Hosp., Inc.,38 S.W.3d 287
, 289-91 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2001, pet. dism’d); R.R.E. v. Glenn,884 S.W.2d 189
, 191-94 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, writ denied).