DocketNumber: 01-11-00666-CV
[…] Thus, according to Garza and Salomon, “Evans is not entitled to enforce the guaranty.”
The Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a) (Vernon 2009). Subsection (b) applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.” Id. § 26.01(b)(2). The statute requires “a written memorandum which is complete within itself in every material detail, and which contains all of the essential elements of the agreement, so that the contract can be ascertained from the writings without resorting to oral testimony.” Cohen v.