DocketNumber: 01-10-00887-CR
[…] The application alleged that Ramroop believed he was her “spiritual mate” and that he was destined to be with her. It further alleged that Ramroop had committed acts that were reasonably intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or were threats that reasonably placed Immore and her family in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, and sexual assault. Both Immore and Ramroop appeared at the hearing. The court denied the application for the protective order because the circumstances did not implicate “family violence.” See id. § 71.004 (defining “family violence” as hostile acts by “a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household”).
After the protective order was denied, Ramroop was convicted of harassing Immore in a proceeding separate from the present case and sentenced to 180 days’ confinement.[1] After his release, Ramroop continued to send letters to Immore and also began sending her hundreds of email messages.