DocketNumber: 02-09-00051-CV
[…] [25]See Cotten v. Weatherford Bancshares, Inc., 187 S.W.3d 687, 699 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied) (holding that the trial court did not err by granting a motion for directed verdict on the plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claim because there was no evidence that the defendants owed any fiduciary duties).
[26]See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.101(a)(9) (West 2010) (“The shareholders of a corporation may enter into an agreement that . . . grants authority to a shareholder or other person to resolve any issue about which there is a deadlock among the directors, shareholders, or other persons authorized to manage the corporation.”).
[27]See Peckham v. Johnson, 98 S.W.2d 408, 416 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1936) (noting that a fiduciary relationship can be created by contract), aff’d, 132 Tex. 148, 120 S.W.2d 786 (1938); see also Envtl. Procedures, Inc. v. Guidry, 282 S.W.3d 602, 628 (Tex.