DocketNumber: 02-10-00241-CV
[…] TERRIE LIVINGSTON
CHIEF JUSTICE
PANEL: LIVINGSTON, C.J.; DAUPHINOT and GARDNER, JJ.
DELIVERED: March 31, 2011
[1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
[2]See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 59.01(2)(B)–(D), .02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).
[3]See id. art. 59.04(b), (i) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Tex. R. Civ. P. 106(a)(2).
[4]The State sent the certified mail to California. The record indicates that the first attempt at service through certified mail was returned to the sender and that the second attempt was delivered to someone other than Snell.
[5]See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(a) (Vernon 2006) (stating that in a chapter 59 forfeiture proceeding, all “parties must comply with the rules of pleading as required in civil suits”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 99(b), 239; see also One Thousand Three Hundred Fifty Four U.S. Dollars v. State, No. 11-06-00310-CV, 2008 WL 802989, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 27, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (affirming a no-answer default judgment issued in a chapter 59 forfeiture proceeding).