DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] Id. And third, it further required the State, in prosecuting the driver under the statute, to prove that the injury was to “any part of the human body” and that it “necessitate[d] treatment.” Id.
None of the indications present in Thomas that led the court to conclude that “injury” meant “personal injury” are present in the TMLA. The statute in Thomas required an underlying tort. Id. The TMLA allows for recovery regardless of “whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or in contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13). The statute in Thomas made repeated references to “personal injury.” 923 S.W.2d at 647. The only reference to physical injury to which Coffman points is in the definition of claimant, where it states, “All persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(2). However, the sentence does not function to limit claimants to patients, see, e.g., Fudge, 308 S.W.3d at 464 (holding that father’s and grandmother’s claims for libel were health care liability claims); Groomes v.