DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied) (kidnapping, false imprisonment, child abduction, fraud, breach of contract, deceptive trade practices, and conspiracy). We are not persuaded that all of these cases were incorrectly decided. We therefore refuse to add the word “physical” to the injury requirement of the TMLA.
C. Rendering an Opinion
Lastly, Coffman argues that an expert report here would require the expert to render a legal opinion and, because the statute requires a physician to render the expert opinion, it cannot be created. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.402, 74.403(a).
The TMLA requires a claimant, within 120 days of filing her petition, to serve an expert report on each party. Id. § 74.351(a). The expert report must provide the expert’s opinion regarding “applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between the failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” Id. § 74.351(r)(6). An expert may only provide an opinion on the standard of care if he