DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] Cf. Fudge, 308 S.W.3d at 463–64 (holding that letter written by counselor to social worker regarding counselor’s “professional assessment and evaluation” of child was “clearly” related to and “inseparable from” treatment of child).
Coffman argues that the injury did not occur during her medical care, as required by the TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(1). However, the statute does not mandate that the injury itself occur during the patient’s medical care, just that it be directly related to acts that occurred during the patient’s health care. Id. § 74.001(a)(10), (13) (defining “health care liability claim” as a “claimed departure from accepted standards of . . . professional or administrative services directly related to [‘any act or treatment performed or furnished . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care’]”). Coffman’s urine analysis occurred during, and as a part of, her care at Presbyterian. The results of the analysis were recorded in her medical records, as a professional or administrative service directly related to the care she received.