DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] Further, we are concerned that Benson runs afoul of the supreme court’s holding in Yamada v. Friend, No. 08-0262, --- S.W.3.d ---, 2010 WL 5135334, at *4–5 (Tex. Dec. 17, 2010) (holding that claims based on the same facts as health care liability claims cannot be split because “then the TMLA and its procedures and limitations will effectively be negated”). We therefore do not find Benson persuasive on this issue.
[3]Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) requires a physician to testify as to causation. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(C). However, the statute allows for a plaintiff to meet the statute’s requirements through serving separate reports by different experts on liability and causation. See id. § 74.351(i) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a single expert must address . . . both liability and causation issues for a physician or health care provider.”).
[4]Professional medical associations like the American Medical Association require their members to uphold ethical codes, which include the pledge to keep medical records confidential.