DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] These claims necessitate a threshold examination by an expert on that standard of care and a determination by that expert that Presbyterian fell below that standard and proximately caused Coffman’s injuries. The expert report required at the commencement of the litigation provides the validation necessary to justify proceeding with the lawsuit.
As to the issue of causation, Coffman points out that the facts of this case would require a physician to opine on what civil damages Coffman suffered because of the disclosure of her health care information. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.009(b) (Vernon 2004) (“The aggrieved person may prove a cause of action for civil damages.”). Because it seems absurd to require a physician to testify as to civil damages, Coffman argues that her claim cannot therefore be a health care liability claim.
The legislature has prescribed that it is necessary for a physician to opine as to causation of damages. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.