DocketNumber: 02-10-00162-CV
[…] Coffman’s urine analysis occurred during, and as a part of, her care at Presbyterian. The results of the analysis were recorded in her medical records, as a professional or administrative service directly related to the care she received. The duty of confidentiality arises during the patient’s medical care and must be maintained as long as the provider possesses the medical records. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code. Ann. § 159.002(d) (stating that confidentiality “continues to apply . . . regardless of when the patient receives the services of a physician”); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 165.1(b) (2010) (Tex. Med.