DocketNumber: 02-10-00259-CR
[…] You could get up to five years. But you may not even have to go to the penitentiary. Do you understand that?
The Defendant: Yes, sir.
The Court: Okay. There is a mandatory fine, however. And it can be prison and fine, if it happens that way. Do you understand that?
The Defendant: Yes, sir.
The Court: Okay. All right.
The punishment range for a failure to label offense involving at least sixty-five unauthorized recordings during a 180-day period is imprisonment for not more than five years, a fine not to exceed $250,000, or both. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 641.054(b)(1)(A). The punishment range for the same offense involving more than seven but fewer than sixty-five unauthorized recordings during a 180-day period—Bedford’s offense—is “for a term of not more than two years, a fine not to exceed $250,000, or both.” Id. § 641.054(b)(2) (emphasis added). Bedford was sentenced to three years’ confinement, along with a fine and reparations. “A sentence that is outside the maximum or minimum range of punishment is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal.” Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim.