DocketNumber: 13-09-00335-CR
[…] The indictments contained enhancement paragraphs indicating that appellant had previously been convicted of felony theft on October 16, 1992, and November 15, 1991, and felony aggravated robbery on November 23, 1987, which thereby subjected appellant to punishment under the habitual-felony-offender statute. Seeid. § 12.42(a)(1)
(Vernon Supp. 2009) (“If it is shown on the trial of a state[-]jail felony . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state[-]jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony.”). Appellant pleaded guilty to the underlying offenses and to the enhancement paragraphs.