DocketNumber: 02-09-00124-CV
[…] 2. Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sections 34.021 and 34.022
Civil practice and remedies code section 34.021 states: “A person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.021 (emphasis added). In addition, civil practice and remedies code section 34.022 provides:
(a) A person is entitled to recover from the judgment creditor the market value of the person’s property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside but the property has been sold at execution.
(b) The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at the time of sale of the property sold.
Id. § 34.022 (emphasis added).