DocketNumber: 02-09-00124-CV
[…] Id. at 831; see also In re Discount Rental, Inc., 216 S.W.3d 831, 832 (Tex. 2007) (holding that default judgment and subsequent execution were void when default judgment was obtained without proper service on the plaintiff). Our inquiry does not end here, however, because we must still determine whether Empire can seek recovery of the Equipment from Pipeline (or an entity to which Pipeline sold or leased the Equipment) or whether Empire is limited to the recovery from Bell of the market value of the Equipment at the time of the sale.[11]
2. Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sections 34.021 and 34.022
Civil practice and remedies code section 34.021 states: “A person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.021 (emphasis added). In addition, civil practice and remedies code section 34.022 provides: