DocketNumber: 02-09-00124-CV
[…] [5]In a subsequent hearing, Russell testified that he had received a copy of the original petition by early December 2005 and that he hired his attorney “immediately.” Russell’s attorney testified that he also knew about the lawsuit, that he called the clerk’s office periodically to check for a return of service, but that he “dropped the ball” and did not file an answer to the lawsuit.
[6]See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.021 (Vernon 2008) (“A person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution.” (emphasis added)).
[7]The severance order is the final judgment in this case because the summary judgment was interlocutory until Empire’s claims against Pipeline were severed from the existing lawsuit. See Diversified Fin. Sys, Inc. v.