DocketNumber: 01-09-00997-CV
[…] “In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for that amount of the award made against that defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (Vernon Supp. 2010). Although Carlton argues that this section does not “categorically ban joint and several liability for exemplary damages,” it cites to no authority suggesting that an alter ego finding can trump the plain language of section 41.006. However, even if such a finding might in some circumstances permit joint and several liability for exemplary damages, section 41.003 provides that “[e]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.” Id. § 41.003(d); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(b) (“A verdict may be rendered awarding exemplary damages only if the jury was unanimous in finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.”).