DocketNumber: 01-10-00635-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2003).
A defendant’s statement may be used in evidence against him if he made it freely and voluntarily and without compulsion or persuasion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22 specifically provides that an oral statement given while an accused was in custody may not be used unless “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Id. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 2(a) provides that the accused must be warned that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time. . . .
Id. art. 38.22, § 2(a)(1)–(5).
A defendant may claim that his statement was involuntary under several different theories: (1) general involuntariness; (2) failure to warn against self-incrimination; and (3) the deprivation of due process. See Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex.