DocketNumber: 01-10-00635-CR
[…] St. George v. State, 237 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). As a result, the trial court is free to believe or disregard any or all of a witness’s testimony. Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 98 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). We sustain the trial court’s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. Laney v. State, 117 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
A defendant’s statement may be used in evidence against him if he made it freely and voluntarily and without compulsion or persuasion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22 specifically provides that an oral statement given while an accused was in custody may not be used unless “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Id. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 2(a) provides that the accused must be warned that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;