DocketNumber: 01-10-00456-CR
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778 (quoting Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13); see Young v. State, 283 S.W.3d 854, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
B. Analysis
Reid first asserts that the evidence is insufficient to show that he lived outside a municipality and was thus required to register with a county. A person who is required to register as a sex offender must do so with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a). “If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Id. Reid concedes there is testimony to support a finding that the property he purchased in 2002 is located in Galveston County.