DocketNumber: 13-08-00559-CV
[…] The Judicial Finding of Fact contained the boilerplate language in the suggested form in section 51.903, stating, “This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act . . . .” “‘[T]he legal effect of a pleading in Texas is not determined by its style or name, but by its contentions and purpose.’” Krishnan v. Ramirez,42 S.W.3d 205
, 224 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied) (quoting Guerrero v. Standard Alloys Mfg. Co.,598 S.W.2d 656
, 657-58 (Tex. Civ.