DocketNumber: 13-08-00559-CV
[…] , 96-97 (Tex. 2004) (stating that bill of review plaintiffs asserting lack of service are entitled to granting of bill of review when they prove lack of service). To resolve this issue, we must answer two questions: (1) whether Becker’s Motion for Judicial Review was a proper section 51.903 motion, which does not require notice, or was a motion seeking a declaratory judgment, which does require notice; and (2) if Becker’s Motion for Judicial Review was a declaratory judgment action, whether the trial court applied the proper bill of review standard. See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 51.903; TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 37.006(a) (Vernon 2008) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.”); TEX . R. CIV. P. 21; Conseco Fin. Servicing v. Klein Indep. Sch. Dist.,78 S.W.3d 666
, 676 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.)