DocketNumber: 01-10-00473-CV
[…] Id. Conflicts in the witnesses’ testimony present credibility questions for the jury to resolve. Id. at 314–15.
Hampton contends that the “undisputed evidence was that at the time of the accident [he] was lawfully stopped with his left turn signal blinking and brake lights on waiting for traffic to clear.” Relying, in part, on section 545.062 of the Transportation Code, he argues that the evidence of Nguyen’s negligence was conclusive because she rear-ended his vehicle and admitted to being 100% at fault. Section 545.062(a) provides:
An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a) (West 2011).
But Nguyen did not admit fault, and there was disputed evidence suggesting Hampton’s negligence.