DocketNumber: 04-10-00419-CR
[…] The State concedes there was charge error, but argues Dill failed to show he suffered egregious harm as a result of the errors. Dill did not object to the jury charge or request any additional instructions. Accordingly, we review the record to determine whether Dill suffered egregious harm. See Almanza v. State, 2 Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides a person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act causes bodily injury to a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(3) (West 2011). The parent-child defense is found in section 9.61 of the Penal Code, and provides in relevant part that a parent’s use of non-deadly force against a child younger than 18 years is justified “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.61(a) (West 2011). -3- 04-10-00419-CR686 S.W.2d 157
, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). Egregious harm occurs if the error “affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory.” Stuhler v.