DocketNumber: 01-09-01130-CR
[…] Appellant also attempted to discredit the process the police officers used to take the complainants’ statements and the use of the photographic line-up. See Kimbrough, 959 S.W.2d at 640 (holding that self-defense necessarily requires admission of conduct at issue).
We overrule appellant’s first point of error.
C. Voluntariness
In his second point of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on voluntary conduct. The State, however, argues that appellant’s objection at trial failed to preserve this issue for appeal.
Texas Penal Code section 6.01(a) provides, “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). “Voluntariness” refers to one’s own physical body movements.