DocketNumber: 01-09-01025-CV
[…] This issue is not preserved for appeal. See id.
Limitations
In their brief, Ogu and Ugboaja assert that “[t]he statu[te] of limitations on this case has passed. The original case was filled [sic] on August 28, 2002 . . . , this is a case of enforcement of deed restriction and . . . the limitation is four years (4 years). We the appellants [ask] the Honorable APPEAL COURT for limitation review.” Statutes of limitations govern how long a claimant has to bring a suit after a legal injury, not how long a case may remain pending after filing. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2008) (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”) (emphasis added). Although this case has a long history, the statute of limitations has no application to the length of time a case has been pending.[4]
We overrule the issues concerning the statute of limitations.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Harvey Brown
Justice