DocketNumber: 02-09-00095-CR
[…] Redding alleges that he proved by a preponderance 2 W e will address the remainder of Redding’s argument in his third point—regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s implicit finding rejecting his insanity defense—separately below. 9 of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the shooting and he did not know that his conduct was wrong at the time of the offense and as the result of his mental illness. 1. Standards of Review Section 8.01(a) of the penal code provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01 (Vernon 2003). The defendant has the burden of proving an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.Id. § 2.04(d).