DocketNumber: 01-09-00654-CV
[…] We conclude that the Declaration does not create a duty for Cedar Village to insure Bosch’s unit.[2]
2. No Duty under the Property Code
Second, Bosch asserts that section 82.111(b) of the Texas Uniform Condominium Act (“the Act”) creates a duty by Cedar Village to insure Bosch’s property. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.111(b) (Vernon 2007). Section 82.111(b) requires a condominium association to maintain certain casualty insurance on condominium units, in addition to insuring the common elements, if such insurance is readily available to the association. Id. Section 82.002(c), which governs the applicability of Section 82.111(b), provides as follows:
This section and the following sections apply to a condominium in this state for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994; Sections 82.005, 82.006, 82.007, 82.053, 82.054, 82.102(a)(1)–(7) and (12)–(22), 82.108, 82.111, 82.113, 82.114, 82.116, 82.157, and 82.161. The definitions prescribed by Section 82.003 apply to a condominium in this state for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, to the extent the definitions do not conflict with the declaration. The sections listed in this subsection apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1994, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats or plans of a condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994.
Id. § 82.002(c) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (emphasis added).
The Declaration was recorded on August 8, 1977. Therefore, under the plain language of section 82.002(c), section 82.111(b) does not apply and does not invalidate existing provisions of the Declaration because the Declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994. See id. We conclude that Cedar Village had no duty under the Act to insure Bosch’s unit.
We overrule Bosch’s first issue.
C. Mismanagement