DocketNumber: 04-09-00779-CR
[…] Carmouche v. State,10 S.W.3d 323
, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citing Terry v. Ohio,392 U.S. 1
, 21 (1968)). These facts and inferences must rise to the level of reasonable -2- 04-09-00779-CR suspicion in order to justify the temporary detention. Davis v. State,947 S.W.2d 240
, 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). “Reasonable suspicion” requires “that there is something out of the ordinary occurring and some indication that the unusual activity is related to crime.”Id. (citations omitted).
Texas Penal Code section 49.02 provides: “A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.02(a) (West 2003). The essential element of this provision is that the person must be so intoxicated that she may endanger herself or someone else. White v. State,714 S.W.2d 78
, 79 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1986, no writ) (citing Dickey v. State,552 S.W.2d 467