DocketNumber: No. 01-94-00226-CV
[…] Because we agree that the award was improper, we reverse and render.
Award of Attorney’s Fees
In point of error one, appellant contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to appellee’s attorney because there is no authority that would allow attorney’s fees to be paid from the Subsequent Injury Fund where the claimant was unsuccessful in defending a death benefits claim. A court may not award attorney’s fees to be paid from a claimant’s recovery absent either statutory or constitutional authority or agreement of the parties. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 38.001-38.006 (Vernon Supp.1995).
Section 408.221(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “[a]n attorney’s fee, including a contingency fee, for representing a claimant before the commission or court under this subtitle must be approved by the commission or the court.” Subsection (b) provides in part that “the attorney’s fee shall be paid from the claimant’s recovery.” Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 408.221(a), (b) (Vernon Pamp.1995).