DocketNumber: No. 01-94-00226-CV
[…] The Commission intervened in the suit “to show the Court and the jury that the decision of the [Commission] Appeals Panel is correct and should be upheld by this Court.” In its prayer for relief, the Commission asked that the trial court affirm the final decision of the appeals panel. The jury found that Kenneth Flurry was acting in the course and scope of his employment at the time of his death. It also found, however, that appellee was not the common-law spouse of Kenneth Flurry at the time of his death, and therefore was not his legal beneficiary.
Section 408.182(e) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that, “If an employee is not survived by legal beneficiaries, the death benefits shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund under Section 403.007.” Tex.Lab.Code ANN. § 408.182(e) (Vernon Pamp.1995). Accordingly, the trial court entered judgment that the Commission Subsequent Injury Fund recover $110,065.02 from Lloyds.