DocketNumber: No. 01-96-00068-CV
[…] Appellant filed a motion for new trial, asserting the trial court had failed to comply with section 154.127 of the Texas Family Code regarding partial termination of child support and that there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s order of additional amounts of child support above those
Point of Error One
Appellant alleges that the trial court committed reversible error in failing to order partial termination of the child support obligation in accordance with section 154.127 of the Texas Family Code, which states:
A child support order for more than one child shall provide that, on the termination of support for a child, the level of support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child support guidelines.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 154.127 (Vernon Pamph.1996).