DocketNumber: No. 04-96-00760-CR
[…] The IADA is a congressionally sanctioned compact between the United States and the states. Morganfield v. State, 919 S.W.2d 731, 733 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1996, no pet.). “The purpose of the IADA is to provide for the speedy disposition of charges filed in one jurisdiction against prisoners who are serving sentences in another jurisdiction.” Id. (quoting Birdwell v. Skeen, 983 F.2d 1332, 1335 (5th Cir.1993)).
Article IV of the IADA provides for a prisoner being held in one state to be made available in another state where there is an indictment pending against him. tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14, IV (Vernon 1979). The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with Paragraph (a) of Article V hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated....
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
Id. If the trial is not commenced within 120 days of the transfer, “the indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14, IV(e) (Vernon 1979); see Morganfield, 919 S.W.2d at 735.
Appellant argues that, following his apprehension, he was jailed in Zavala County, Texas, for approximately eight months before he was brought forward on the indictment.