DocketNumber: No. 01-94-00866-CR
[…] If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered an acquittal of the higher offense; but he may, upon a second trial, be convicted of the same offense of which he was before convicted, or any other inferior offense.
Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 37.14 (Vernon 1981). Again without stating any reason or
The effect of Parker was to construe the article 37.14 term “prosecuted” as meaning “indicted.” The meaning of article 37.14 was thus implicitly determined to be “If a defendant indicted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered an acquittal of the higher offense.” Noticeably absent, however, from the Parker opinion is any hint of statutory construction.
B. Statutory Construction