DocketNumber: No. 01-94-00866-CR
[…] 1. Object sought to be obtained. Article 37.14 is obviously designed to provide double jeopardy protection. It is clear under both the Texas Constitution and Code of Criminal Procedure that double jeopardy protection is against being tried twice for the same offense. Tex. Const, art. I, § 14; Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 1.10 (Vernon 1977). Thus, the object sought to be obtained is more consistent with construing “prosecuted” as “tried” rather than “indicted.”
2. Laws on the same subject. The most closely related statute to article 37.14 is article 37.08 which authorizes conviction of a lesser included offense: “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 37.08 (Vernon 1981). It is clear that “prosecution” in article 37.08 is used in the sense of trying, or pursuing before a legal tribunal, as opposed to indicting, or instituting criminal proceedings.
3. Consequences of a particular construction.