DocketNumber: No. 01-94-00866-CR
[…] The meaning of article 37.14 was thus implicitly determined to be “If a defendant indicted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered an acquittal of the higher offense.” Noticeably absent, however, from the Parker opinion is any hint of statutory construction.
B. Statutory Construction
Article 1.26 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is entitled “Construction of this Code”; it states: “The provisions of this code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.” TexCode Crim. P. Ann. art. 1.26 (Vernon 1977). “All words, phrases and terms in this Code are to be taken and understood in their usual acceptation in common language, except where specially defined.” Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 3.01 (Vernon 1977).