DocketNumber: No. 04-00-00038-CV
[…] Filed Date: 12/29/2000
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Opinion by
The appellant, J.O., was charged with engaging in delinquent conduct by committing the offenses of aggravated sexual assault and indecency with a child. J.O. was tried with his brother, A.R., a co-defendant, before a jury, and the jury found that J.O. engaged in delinquent conduct as charged. The trial judge subsequently placed J.O. on probation outside his home. In this appeal, J.O. contends he is entitled to a new adjudication hearing because one of the jurors for his trial was disqualified under' section 62.102 of the government code.
Section 62.102 of the Texas Government Code specifies the qualifications for jury service. Specifically, the section provides that “[a] person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror unless he: ... is a citizen of this state and of the county in which he is to serve as a juror.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 62.102 (Vernon 1998). In this case, it is clear that a disqualified person served on J.O.’s jury. After the adjudication hearing, the trial judge received a call from a juror who asked whether a non-citizen could serve as a member of a jury.