DocketNumber: 8747
[…] The motion was subsequently amended to charge only that appellant had committed the offense of criminal trespass. After a hearing the court revoked appellant's probation and committed him to the custody of the Texas Youth Council.
Appellant presents four points of error. The first asserts that the court's order failed to state specifically the reasons for its modification of the prior disposition.
Texas Family Code Ann. § 54.05(i) provides that,
"(i) The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child."
The order in question here stated the reasons for modification as:
". . . the child has clearly shown a need for structural guidance, psychological counseling, and an introduction to a proper standard of moral conduct."
In that respect the order is insufficient.