DocketNumber: 05-18-00230-CR
[…] The trial court concluded, “No credit for back time.” These appeals followed. In a single issue, appellant “contests only the statutory authority for the trial court to deny her credit for back time served prior to sentencing.” Appellant correctly notes that the code of criminal procedure gives the trial court discretion to award or deny credit for such back time service. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42A.559(c)(1)1 (under article 42A.559(c)(1), a judge “may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served in a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court”). Appellant points out that, for first-, second-, and third-degree felonies, “it is a mandatory function of the district court to award back time credit for any time the defendant has spent incarcerated between the time of arrest and the time of sentencing.”