DocketNumber: No. 12-10-00028-CV
[…] . Innovative ceased doing work with BOA and Sharp in 2007, but continued to receive very small checks until January or February 2008.
. See Tex. Civ Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(3) (West 2002) (statute of limitations on claim for debit is four year from time cause of action accrues); Lerner v. First Commerce Bank ("actions for debt” has been construed to include actions for breach of a written contract). Ordinarily, such a claim accrues when the contract is breached. See Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex.2002).
. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.004(c) (West 2002) ("A person ... must bring an action on an open or stated account ... not later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues.”).
. Innovative nonsuited its quantum meruit claim in light of this stipulation.
. In McCamant, die court was construing Article 2266, the predecessor to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 185, and not a statute of limitations.