DocketNumber: 14-19-00177-CR
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 2.05
(b)(1). When a jury is instructed on 11 the presumption, the jury must also be instructed that “the presumption applies unless the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts giving rise to the presumption do not exist” and, if the State fails to make such proof, then “the jury must find that the presumed fact exists.”Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05
(b)(2)(A), (B). However, the trial court is not required to submit the presumption if “the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.”Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05
(b)(1). Here, three peace officers testified that appellant stated that Kincaid had attacked him with a knife. We conclude this is sufficient evidence to give rise to the trial court’s duty to instruct the jury on the presumption.5 SeeTex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05