DocketNumber: 01-02-00679-CV, 01-02-01054-CV
[…] (4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Am § 15.002(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Under section 15.002, because Reliant’s principal place of business is in Harris County and because the deceased was killed in an accident while working at a Reliant power plant in Harris County, venue for Gonzalez’s wrongful death and survival claims is proper only in Harris County.
Section 15.007 expressly states that “to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.007 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).
Application of Section 15.007