DocketNumber: 04-21-00489-CR
[…] We ORDER the trial court to conduct a hearing, receive evidence as necessary, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to the following: (1) Is Appellee currently represented by appellate counsel? (2) Is Appellee indigent? (3) If Appellee is indigent, does Appellee want court-appointed appellate counsel? If Appellee is entitled to, and requests, court-appointed counsel on appeal, the trial court shall appoint counsel to represent Appellee. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(d) (“An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . an appeal to a court of appeals . . . .”). On the other hand, if Appellee is not indigent and desires to represent himself on appeal, he may do so provided he is fully admonished, he makes his decision knowingly and intelligently, and it is in his best interest to represent himself on appeal. See Martinez v.