DocketNumber: 01-15-00930-CV
[…] A. Yes, he was very angry and aggressive and hateful. So, yeah, I’m sure he meant to do it. Q. So, again, it wasn’t that one of you stumbled or whatever. You’re saying that he— A. Absolutely. Q. He intended for it to happen? A. Yes, sir. On December 22, 2104, Harris County filed a plea to the jurisdiction. Harris County asserted that it retained immunity under the intentional-tort exception to the Tort Claims Act’s governmental-immunity waiver. Section 101.057(2) of the Act specifically excludes waiver for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (Vernon 2011). Harris County argued that its immunity had not been waived because Baker claimed her alleged injuries were caused by the deputy’s intentional use of excessive force.