DocketNumber: 05-04-00023-CV
[…] Benefit Realty argues it may bring suit in tort arising out of the City's performance of a proprietary function. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b) (Tort Claims Act does not apply to liability of municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions). We disagree with Benefit Realty's contention that the City's actions were the performance of a proprietary function.
The Tort Claims Act specifically lists "street construction and design" as a governmental function. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(3) (Vernon Supp.2004-05). The Act further provides: "The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a)." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.0215(c). Acquisition of land for a public purpose is a governmental function. See Leeco Gas & Oil v. County of Nueces, 736 S.W.2d 629, 630 (Tex.1987) (acquisition of land to establish and maintain public park is governmental function).