DocketNumber: 05-16-01235-CV
[…] Rocor Int’l, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co.,77 S.W.3d 253
, 262 (Tex. 2002). If the evidence is legally insufficient to support the judgment, we need not consider the factual sufficiency points. See Glover v. Tex. Gen, Indem. Co.,619 S.W.2d 400
, 401 (Tex. 1981) (court should rule on no evidence point first); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Under the DTPA, a consumer may maintain an action when the defendant uses or employs a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is specifically enumerated in § 17.46 and relied on by the consumer to his detriment. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(a)(1). Section 17.46 provides a “laundry list” of specifically prohibited acts. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §17.46(b); Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins,47 S.W.3d 486
, 501 (Tex. 2001). The prohibited acts include “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into the transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §17.46(b)(24).