DocketNumber: 13-15-00487-CV
[…] SeeElliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228
;Krumnow, 174 S.W.3d at 828
. And, because the trial court abused its discretion, this Court should vacate the order appointing a receiver. SeeSpiritas, 459 S.W.3d at 231
;Elliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228
. III. The trial court abused its discretion because the receivership is not authorized under the Texas Trust Code. The only provision of law specifically addressed in the Receivership Motion, and the only statute referenced at the hearing to support the motion, is section 114.008 of the Texas Trust Code. CR 373; RR 67 (“Property Code . . . Section 114.008, . . . that’s the statutory legal authority for this request”). Section 114.008 authorizes a court to “appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust” only “[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.008(a)(5). “A breach of trust occurs when a trustee breaches his statutory or common law fiduciary duty.” Estate of Benson, 122015 WL 5258702