DocketNumber: 13-15-00487-CV
[…] SeeElliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228
(clear failure to properly apply the law is an abuse of discretion). B. Section 64.001(a)(6) is not available to support appointing a receiver in this case. Movants’ request under section 64.001(a)(6) (assuming such a request was made) fails for two reasons. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(6). First, that section is not available to Movants in the circumstances of this case. 17 And, second, equity supports denying the Receivership Motion. Section 64.001 lists five specific instances in which a court may appoint a receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(1)-(5). “An additional provision authorizes a receiver “in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.” Mueller v. Beamalloy, Inc.,994 S.W.2d 855
, 861 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (emphasis in original). “In authorizing a receiver in any other case, subsection (a)[(6)]10 applies to instances beyond those listed in subsections (a)(1) through (a)[(5)].”Id. (double emphasis
in original). As discussed above, one of the specific circumstances in which section 64.001 authorizes appointment of a receiver is “in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(3). That is the situation alleged by Movants—that they and other Trust beneficiaries jointly own or are interested in Trust property.