DocketNumber: 01-13-00533-CV
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). Indeed, Eddingston’s testimony was that he never gave permission for SRS or any of its employees to enter his property. Although Garrison testified that another judge had signed a 6 “blanket right of entry . . . covering any emergencies or situations where they couldn’t find a landowner,” SRS offered no evidence of this document or its applicability to Eddingston. SRS next contends that it is not liable for the damage to Eddingston’s property absent a showing of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith and SRS cites to Texas Government Code section 418.023, which provides, in relevant part: (a) Through the use of any state agency or instrumentality, the governor, acting through members of the Emergency Management Council, may clear or remove debris or wreckage from public or private land or water if it threatens public health or safety or public or private property in a state of disaster declared by the governor or major disaster declared by the president of the United States. .... (d) If the governor provides for clearance of debris or wreckage under this chapter, state employees or other individuals acting by authority of the governor may enter on private land or water to perform tasks necessary to the removal or clearance operation. Except in cases of wilful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, a state employee or agent performing his duties while complying with orders of the governor issued under this chapter is not liable for the death of or injury to a person or for damage to property. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.023(a), (d) (West 2012).