DocketNumber: 13-12-00382-CV
[…] Appellant argues that “[i]t is clear Judicial Error and Abuse for the district court [sic] to ignore TEXAS FAMILY CODE TITLE 5 Sec. 155.003. (b) (1) and ( c ) (1).” A. Applicable Law “A trial court generally retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its final order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.”5 However, Section 155.003(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides, “A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify managing conservatorship if . . . the child’s home state is other than this state . . . .”6 Similarly, Section 155.003(c)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify possessory conservatorship or possession of or access to a child if evidence that the harm they have suffered as a result of [appellant’s] . . . conduct resulted from malice as defined in Section 41.001(7)(A) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(7)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). 5 Phillips v.