DocketNumber: NUMBER 13-14-00293-CV
[…] Chenault v. Phillips,914 S.W.2d 140
, 141 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). The Texas Legislature amended the county-boundary statute in 1897 to include a section that conferred jurisdiction upon a neutral district court to establish a boundary between counties and to determine where the boundary is located. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 72.009(a)–(b); Presidio Cnty. v. Jeff Davis Cnty.,77 S.W. 278
, 279 (Tex. Civ. App. 1903, writ dismissed) (discussing Texas Revised Civil Statute 1895, article 808a, now Texas Local Government Code section 72.009). Section 72.009, the current statute subject to our review in this case, provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) A county may bring suit against an adjacent county to establish the common boundary line. The suit must be brought in the district court of a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries are not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the county seat of the county that brings the suit. (b) The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and resurveyed. . . . TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 72.009(a)–(b). When called upon to determine the meaning and scope of a statutory provision, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.005 (West 2013); TGS– NOPEC Geophysical Co. v.